Search
Prism Printing Ltd
Van Signage and Livery, we can sign write and brand your van.

Privacy Policy

Prism Printing Limited.

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any natural living person who hereafter will be called the ‘Data Subject’ that is not already in the public domain. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

 

Personal Data

Prism Printing Ltd uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you information some of which maybe marketing information which Prism Printing Ltd believes may be of interest to you or your business. In your making initial contact you have given consent to Prism Printing Ltd maintaining a dialogue with you which may pertain to some marketing until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Prism Printing Ltd also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor Prism Printing Ltd will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will endeavour to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Prism Printing Ltd collects some personal data about you from records of our correspondence, phone calls, emails, orders and from visits to our websites including but not limited to your IP address that we use to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information and also to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Prism Printing Ltd websites registration and order forms require users to give us contact information, like their name and email address, and unique identifiers. We use client contact information from the registration and order forms to send and process orders and may pertain to some marketing until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Prism Printing Ltd website uses cookies, which is a file that a website stores on a visitor computer, and that the visitor browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Prism Printing Ltd identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Prism Printing Ltd website visitor who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computer should set their browsers settings to refuse cookies before using the Prism Printing Ltd website.

A note our websites may contain links to other third party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other such third party websites that are beyond the control of Prism Printing Ltd.

Any information Prism Printing Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third‐party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers including but not limited to credit referencing agencies.

Prism Printing Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with the service and any marketing and consulting it deems relevant to the service, it does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be a time when your information could be contained in data that Prism Printing Ltd has purchased from a third‐party broker, or have been furnished with on behalf of a client.

 

Legal basis for processing any and all personal data

To meet Prism Printing Ltd contractual obligations to its clients and to also respond to marketing and or consultancy or support enquiries.

 

Legitimate interests pursued by Prism Printing Ltd and/or its clients

To promote the marketing services and products offered by Prism Printing Ltd

 

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Prism Printing Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@compunetsystems.co.uk or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

 

Disclosure

Prism Printing Ltd on occasions may pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Prism Printing Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR.

Prism Printing Ltd do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with other third parties without your consent other than in accordance with processing work on its behalf. Prism Printing Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request or to fulfil a contract or delivery on your behalf. These third parties may also enforce their Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of their Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Prism Printing Ltd, its clients and/or the wider community.

 

Retention Policy

Prism Printing Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

 

Data storage

The Data we store is only held in the United Kingdom on multiple servers. Prism Printing Ltd does not store personal data outside the EEA.

 

Your rights as a ‘Data Subject’

At any point whilst Prism Printing Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Prism Printing Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why we have restricted the rights of access to which you have the right to legally challenge.

Prism Printing Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

 

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Prism Printing Ltd) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Prism Printing Ltd or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Prism Printing Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Prism Printing Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@compunetsystems.co.uk or by telephone on 020 8177 3887 or writing to us at the address further below.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Prism Printing Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to Prism Printing Ltd. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator. The details for each of these contacts are: Prism Printing Ltd, attention of the Managing Director Prism Printing Ltd, 2 Pageant Avenue, London NW9 5LQ or by email to info@compunetsystems.co.uk.

Data Protection Regulator Information Commissioners Office: Web site: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Telephone 0303 123 1113

More Information about GDPR can be found by following this link to the free paper on GDPR

The GDPR: What exactly is personal data?

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved by Compunet Systems Ltd (T/A Prism Printing).   


All prices exclude VAT. Errors and Ommisions are Expected E&OE. Trademarks are the propertiy of their respective owners.